Privacy Policy

BLOCK71 SAN FRANCISCO PRIVACY POLICYThis privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) has been designed and created to explain the procedures and practices used by NUS America, Inc., also doing business as BLOCK71 San Francisco, and its parents and affiliates (collectively, “BLOCK71 San Francisco”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) on the collection, use and disclosure of certain information in connection with the services, websites and other applications we offer (collectively, the “Services”). 

 

By accessing and using the Services (“you” or “your”) acknowledge and agree that you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy as a condition of your use.  

 

This Privacy Policy is subject to and governed by our Terms of Service (the “Terms”), available at https://sanfrancisco.block71.co/termsservice.  Your use of the Services is subject to your continued compliance with, and agreement to, the Terms.  The terms of the foregoing document are hereby incorporated by reference. Any terms capitalized but not herein defined shall be given the meaning ascribed to them by the Terms.

  1. Information We Collect 

 

Account Information 

In order to access some of our Services, we require that you provide certain Personal Information.Personal Information” means any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person. Personal Information does not include data that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that you can no longer be identified using means reasonably available to us. 

When you create an account or register as a user, you will provide information, such as a username and password.  You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you and by creating an account on the Services and providing such information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you.  

To create an account, you must sign up on our Website.  We will collect your name and email for verification and communication purposes.

 

Information You Provide Us

 

BLOCK71 San Francisco requests different types of Personal Information from you and your company or others, depending on the Services you use and your relationship with us. We may collect the following categories of information, depending on the Services that you use:

  • Contact Information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and other information that enables us to contact you;

  • Verification Information, including a photo ID or government issued identification, and date of birth;

  • Professional Information, including your company name, title, role, team, and other information about your company and profession;

  • Communications, and any other information that you intentionally share, send, or receive using the Services, including your e-mail, SMS, Slack, requests made through automated chatbots, Amazon Echo, other voice assistants, or similar technology, calendar invitations, and any other information you choose to share with us — including your photos, videos, blog entries, interests, hobbies, lifestyle choices, and groups with which you are affiliated — and that you send or receive using the Services;

  • Other Personal Information, including, in addition to all of the information described above, instant messenger and social media screen names, usernames and passwords, relationship to emergency point of contact, vehicle identification, and other details such as the purpose of your visit, photos of you, and data or files that you input, upload, or store with the Services, such as search queries that you submit, and documents that you upload to the Services. We will also process Personal Information included in content and information that you add to your member network or other community profile;

  • Content, including any job postings, business opportunities or other Content you post to the Website.  

 

Automatically Collected Information

 

In the course of setting up your account with us, we will automatically collect your Internet Protocol address, or domain names of the computers utilized by you, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by you, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Website) and the details about the path followed within the Website with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or your IT environment.

 

In addition, some device and usage information, including information about your computer or device are automatically collected. This includes:

  • Device identifiers, such as IP address, WiFi MAC address, and Bluetooth address. Click here for more information about choices to opt out of the use of Mobile Location Analytics to capture your mobile device’s WiFi MAC address or Bluetooth address;

  • Geolocation information, such as through your mobile device’s GPS signal or WiFi signal, and information about your contacts may be collected by third party service providers we work with, such as Google Analytics;

  • Information about your online activity, including information collected through the use of standard Internet technologies, such as cookies, pixels, web beacons, logs, and other Internet technologies, and your offline activity, including information about events you attend;


 

We may also collect, automatically, other non-identifiable information pertaining to your use of the Services.  This information may be used both anonymously and non-anonymously. For example, we automatically collect information pertaining to the Content you share, whom you share Content with, what other users’ Content you interact with, whom you invite to join BLOCK71 San Francisco and similar information.  This information may be used anonymously to conduct analytics to help us improve the Services, as set forth in Section 3, below.  

 

Information Collected from Children

 

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13.  If you are under age 13, please do not provide any Personal Information to us. If we learn that we have inadvertently obtained Personal Information from a child under age 13, we will promptly delete it.  For more information on BLOCK71 San Francisco’s approach to use of the Service by children, and our compliance with the US Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), please contact us using the contact information provided below.

 

  1. How We Collect Information and Methods of Processing

 

In order to enhance your online experience and enable the Services, we request information from you or use various technologies to collect the automatically collected information described above. We will interact with your browser to collect your IP address and may work with external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) to process the data, including your Personal Information. Some methods of processing including third-party service providers we work with are:

 

  • Analytics
    The services contained in this section enable BLOCK71 San Francisco to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

 

  • Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Personal Information collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Personal Information collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. 

 

  • Contact form
    By filling in the contact form with your Personal Information, you authorize us to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.
     

  • Mailing list or newsletter
    By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, your email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Website. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Website or after making a purchase.

 

  • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties
    This type of service allows Users to interact with data collection platforms or other services directly from the pages of our Website for the purpose of saving and reusing data. If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and data about your usage in the pages where it is installed, even if you do not actively use the service.
     

  • Mailchimp widget (The Rocket Science Group LLC)
    The Mailchimp widget is a service for interacting with the Mailchimp email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC.

 

More details concerning the processing of Personal Information may be requested from BLOCK71 San Francisco at any time. Please see the contact information at the end of this document.

 

  1. Cookies

 

We use certain technologies to enable certain functionalities, as well as to analyze and improve your use of our Services. Some of these cookies may lead to us collecting personal information about you

 

What Technologies We Use

 

COOKIES

  • A cookie is a small file stored on your computer or other device. A cookie enables the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognize it across different websites, services, devices, and browsing sessions. By storing such information, cookies can, among other things, remember your preferences and settings for the Services and helps us analyze how you use the Services. 

 

WEB BEACONS / PIXEL TAGS

  • Web beacons or pixel tags and similar technologies are small bits of code, which are embedded in web pages, ads, and e-mail, that communicate with third parties. Pixel tags can collect information such as the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the web beacon appears; the URL of the page on which the pixel tag appears; the time the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that fetched the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server. We may use web beacons, for example, to count the number of users who have visited a particular web page, to deliver or communicate with cookies, and to understand usage patterns. We also may include web beacons in e-mails to understand whether messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded.

 

OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

  • There are other local storage and Internet technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (also referred to as “Flash cookies”) and HTML5 local storage that operate similarly to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on your device and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences across different services and sessions.

  • Please note that these technologies are distinct from cookies, and you may not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings. For information about disabling or deleting information contained in Flash cookies, please click here.

  1. How We Use Information

 

We strive to provide you with the best possible Services.  Accordingly, we may use the information we collect to provide, analyze, administer, enhance and to create your account, and to communicate with you, and to allow you to communicate with others, on these and other topics.  By way of example, we use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide you with our products and Services, including online and offline events, facilities and other materials you request;

  • Analyze, better tailor, and improve our content and Services;

  • Comply with our legal obligations and enforce our legal rights, such as, among other things, to exercise contractual rights, to comply with financial reporting obligations, court orders, warrants, or subpoenas in accordance with applicable law.

  • Preventing, detecting and investigating potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including the enforcement of our Terms or the Policies;

  • Communicating with you concerning the Services so that we can send you news, details about new features of the Services and to assist you with operational requests.

 

  1. Legal Basis of Processing

 

We process your Personal Information based on one or more legal basis set forth below:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations BLOCK71 San Francisco may be allowed to process Personal Information until you object to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Information is subject to European data protection law;

  • provision of Personal Information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which BLOCK71 San Francisco is subject;

  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in BLOCK71 San Francisco;

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by BLOCK71 San Francisco or by a third party.

 

However, in certain circumstances, and where permitted by applicable law, you may have the right to object to our uses of your Personal Information as further described in Section 5 of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Rights of Users

 

In regard to your Personal Information processed by BLOCK71 San Francisco, you have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Information.

  • Object to processing of their Personal Information. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Personal Information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.

  • Access their Personal Information. Users have the right to learn if Personal Information is being processed by BLOCK71 San Francisco, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Personal Information undergoing processing.

  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Personal Information and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

  • Restrict the processing of their Personal Information. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Personal Information. In this case, BLOCK71 San Francisco will not process their Personal Information for any purpose other than storing it.

  • Have their Personal Information deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Personal Information from BLOCK71 San Francisco.

  • Receive their Personal Information and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Personal Information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you are part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

  • Lodge a complaint. You have the right to bring a claim before the applicable data protection authority.

 

  1. Retention

 

BLOCK71 San Francisco will retain your Personal Information for as long as you have a relationship with us, and for a period after your relationship with us has ended.

 

When determining how long this retention period will last, we take into account the length of time Personal Information is required to:

 

  • Continue to develop, tailor, upgrade, and improve our Services;

  • Maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes;

  • Comply with record retention requirements under the law;

  • Defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims; or

  • Address any complaints regarding the Services.

 

  1. Additional information about Data Collection and Processing

 

Legal action

 

Your Personal Information may be used for legal purposes by BLOCK71 San Francisco in court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of our Services. You acknowledge that BLOCK71 San Francisco may be required to reveal Personal Information upon request of public authorities.

 

Additional information about User's Personal Information

 

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, BLOCK71 San Francisco may provide you with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Information upon request.

 

System Logs and Maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, BLOCK71 San Francisco and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with our Services (System logs) that use other Personal Information (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

 

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Information may be requested from BLOCK71 San Francisco at any time. Please see the contact information at end of this Privacy Policy.

 

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

Our Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

 

  1. Information Disclosure

 

We may disclose your information for certain purposes, and to third parties, as described below:

 

Disclosure to BLOCK71 San Francisco Agents and Employees

 

We may disclose your information to our agents, employees, and affiliates for the purpose of providing and improving the Services, as set forth above.  For the avoidance of doubt, this includes disclosures which help us improve the Services, which help us administer operation requests (such as technical support), and deliver the Services to you.

 

Compliance with Laws

 

BLOCK71 San Francisco and its Service Providers may disclose and otherwise use your Personal Information as reasonably necessary to (i) comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes (including, but not limited to, court and administrative proceedings), or by government request; (ii) to detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal or prohibited activities; or (iii) to protect against harm to the rights, property, or personal safety of BLOCK71 San Francisco, users of the Services, the Service Providers, or the public.

 

Change of Control

 

We may be required to release or otherwise disclose your information in connection with any reorganization, restructuring, merger, sale, or other transfer of all or part of our business, as permitted by applicable law.  In such case, we will transfer your information, including Personal Information as permitted by applicable law.

  1. Third Parties

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to services not provided by BLOCK71 San Francisco. From time to time, we may display other content from third parties or partners that link to third-party websites that we do not own or operate. We cannot control or be held responsible for third parties’ privacy practices and content. Please read their privacy policies to find out how they collect and process your Personal Information prior to submitting any Personal Information. We are not responsible for those third parties’ services or their privacy practices.

  1. Reviewing the Information We Collect About You

You may access, correct or delete information that you have provided to us by written request to us.  Notwithstanding any request for the deletion of your Personal Information, we may retain your Personal Information on a non-anonymized basis for the purposes of complying with our legal obligations.  We may also retain your Personal Information on a non-anonymized basis for the purpose of conducting analytics and improving our Services.

 

  1. International Data Transfer

 

BLOCK71 San Francisco store its data in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, your information may be subsequently transferred to that the United States which may have privacy protections less stringent than your jurisdiction. In accordance with applicable law, we implement measures, such as standard data protection clauses, to ensure that any transferred Personal Information remains protected and secure. 

 

You further acknowledge that if you are located outside of the US, you use this Service at your own risk.  By using the Services, you acknowledge that the data protection and privacy laws of other countries, such as Singapore or countries within the European Union, may provide a different standard of protection than those in the US, and consent to your information being collected, processed and transferred as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Singapore

This Website is controlled by BLOCK71 San Francisco. By submitting your Personal Information through our Website, you consent to us collecting, using, disclosing, and processing your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you have any questions please direct your questions to the Singapore Data Protection Officer at [email protected]

  1. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS (FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS ONLY)

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of customers’ Personal Information with third parties. These businesses are required to accept requests for disclosures of these policies from customers but are only required to honor one request per calendar year. Businesses have thirty (30) days to respond to each inquiry to the designated address. Each inquiring customer will receive an explanation of the categories of customer information shared and the names and addresses of any third-party businesses. In limited circumstances, customers’ failure to submit requests in the manner specified will not require a response from the business.

If you are a California resident, you may request such information from us by sending a letter to the address listed below.  In your letter, please provide your name, address and email address, as well as a request that we provide such information to you, by using the following or similar language, “I request that BLOCK71 San Francisco provide its third-party information sharing disclosures required by section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code.”

NUS AMERICA, INC.

Attn: Voon Yim Choo

440 N. Wolfe Road

Sunnyvale, CA 94085

Email: [email protected]

  1. Social Media

We are active on social media (e.g., Twitter, Facebook, etc.) and share information, images, and video with the public through unaffiliated external social media sites. We encourage you to read their policies. Remember that the social media sites are public, which means that anyone can see your posts, and your posts may even show up in search engine results.

While we will not edit comments, we may delete a comment from our page on a social media site if it, for example, does not relate to the post, promotes a commercial product or service, uses obscene, threatening, or harassing language, or if it is a personal attack or hate speech that targets or disparages any ethnic, racial, age, or religious group (or other legally protected group), or if it advocates illegal activity or violates copyright laws.

  1. Security of Information

 

We are committed to protecting the security of your information.  As such, we use security controls to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  Further, any information we receive is stored on one or more secure servers, and access to our information systems requires user authentication via password or similar means.  Despite these precautions, no data security system is impenetrable, and as a result, we cannot ensure the security of information during its transmission between you and us; accordingly, you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk.  

 

If we learn of a security system breach, we may attempt to notify you and provide information on protective measures, if available, through the email address that you have provided to us or by posting a notice on our website. 

  1. Miscellaneous

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.  These changes will not be retroactive, and the most current version of the Privacy Policy will always govern our relationship with you.  We will try to notify you of material revisions via the contact information available to us. We further recommend that you check this page often and you can see the date of last modification of this Privacy Policy at the bottom of the page.  By continuing to access or use the Services after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

 

Other Miscellaneous Provisions

 

This Privacy Policy is governed by the same provisions as the Terms with respect to choice of law, dispute resolution, waiver, severability, assignment, modification, notices, and the relationship between you and BLOCK71 San Francisco.  To the extent that these provisions have not already been incorporated into this Privacy Policy, they are hereby incorporated. This Privacy Policy, the Terms, and our Community Guidelines and Acceptable Use Policy constitute the entire agreement between you and BLOCK71 San Francisco with respect to the subject matter hereto, and supersedes all prior representations, negotiations, promises, understandings or agreements, whether oral or written, between you and BLOCK71 San Francisco with respect to the subject matter hereof.

 

Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]